Programme BRISMES Annual Conference: 13 - 15 July 2016

The full programme is now available. Download Full Programme Here

Wednesday 13 July

15.00 – 17.00: Registration

17.00 – 18.15: Plenary Session: Grahame Davies | ‘The Dragon and the Crescent  – Wales and Islam through Nine Centuries’.

18.15 – 19.30/20.00: Reception in the Founder’s Library. Dr Jeremy Smith, Dean for the Faculty of Humanities and Performing Arts, will give a welcome.

19.30: Dinner

21.00: Middle East Themed Pub Quiz

Thursday 14 July

8.00 – 10.00: BRISMES Council Meeting

8.30 – 10.30: Panel  1

1A. Space, Time and Social Actors in the Arab Spring and its Aftermath
1B. The GCC and Evolving Global Networks
1C. Egypt from Mubarak to Al Sisi: Trade, Governance and Society
1D. The Qur’an and Theological Interpretation
1E. Conceptions of Gender and Empowerment
1F. (Non) State Spaces: Geographies of Power and Resistance in the Middle East
1G. State and Society in Turkey 10.30 – 11.00: Coffee/Tea Break, during the first half of which Joanne Richardson from Cengage Learning will give a presentation about their Early Arabic Printed Books.

11.00 – 13.00: Panel 2

2A. Creating, mobilising, and challenging political networks through discourse on and in Israel
2B. Space, Security and Social Identity in Lebanon
2C. Networks in North Africa: Connectivity and Transformation
2D. Literary Networks
2E. Law, Literature and Community in the Religions of the Middle East
2F. Projections and Challenges of Kurdish Political Identities
2G. State and non-State actors in the International Relations of the Middle East

13.00 – 14.15: Lunch with Coffee

13.15 – 14.15: BRISMES AGM

14.15 – 16.15: Panel 3

3A. Beyond Ideology: The effects of Islam and culture on the political and socioeconomic spheres of Middle Eastern Countries
3B. Cultural Dialogues: Nodes, Networks and Sites of Intersection
3C. Religious, Political and Trade Networks through Time
3D. Migration, Asylum and Diaspora I
3E. Societal factors shaping Middle East foreign policies I
3F. Social Protest and Social Control in Israel and Palestine
3G. Networks in the Gulf: Language, Technology and Military Co-operation

16.15 – 16.30: Coffee/Tea Break

16.30 – 18.00: Panel 4

4A. Gezi Protests: Sowing the Seeds for a New Turkey
4B. Screening Iraq: country, people and politics
4C. Societal Factors Shaping Middle East Foreign Policies II
4D. Perspectives on the Syrian Civil War: Economy, Agency and Intervention
4E. Migration, Asylum and Diaspora II
4F. Cultural Networking Without Nets: Arts Under Occupation in Palestine
4G. The Qur’an and Theological Interpretation II

19.30 – 22.00: Gala dinner

Friday 15 July

9.00 – 11.00: Panel 5

5A. Iraq: Transnational Spaces, Media and Modernity
5B. Security, Activism and Mobilisation in Cyberspace
5C. Social Movements and Resistance
5D. Syria in and beyond the Civil War
5E. Households, Policy and  Governance in the Ottoman Empire
5F. Historical Perspectives on Political Authority, Agency and Myth I

11.00 – 11.30: Coffee/Tea Break

11.30 – 13.30: Panel 6

6A. The Ginko Library Panel: Modern Iranian Domestic Politics: Institutions, Civil Society and Political Ideologies
6B. Historical Perspectives on Political Authority, Agency and Myth II
6C. State and Societal Networks
6D. ‘How To Get Published’, run by I. B. Tauris.
6E. Networked Memories of Revolt: Short-Term Memory and Digital Archives
6F. Islamism and Radicalisation in the Contemporary Middle East
6G. Societal Factors Shaping Middle East Foreign Policies: Concluding Workshop

13.30 – 14.30: Buffet Lunch